CMake 3.4.2 says "QT_UIC_EXECUTABLE" variable is missing.

If you are allergic to bug trackers, you can post here any remarks, issues and potential bugs you encounter
Post Reply
pushrbx
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:12 am
Location: UK
Contact:

CMake 3.4.2 says "QT_UIC_EXECUTABLE" variable is missing.

Post by pushrbx »

Hi,

I'm trying to compile CloudCompare with the PCL plugin enabled but when I'm running the configure command in cmake 3.4.3 I get an error message saying the QT_UIC_EXECUTABLE is missing. With the debugging turned on in cmake I could figure out that the source of the problem was in "plugins\qPCL\PclUtils\CMakeLists.txt" on line 30.
I'm not a cmake pro, I don't know too much about it, but why is this cmakelist file is trying to specify the mocs for the .ui files explicitly? In qAnimation plugin there's no such line and it works fine.

Do I break it if I comment out that line and I take out the generated_ui_list variable from the add_library function call?

I have QT5 btw.
daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 7707
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:34 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: CMake 3.4.2 says "QT_UIC_EXECUTABLE" variable is missing.

Post by daniel »

Indeed, I had the same issue recently.

You can simply click on 'Add Entry' and create a variable named 'QT_UIC_EXECUTABLE' that points to the uic.exe file of Qt (in the bin directory).
Daniel, CloudCompare admin
daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 7707
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:34 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: CMake 3.4.2 says "QT_UIC_EXECUTABLE" variable is missing.

Post by daniel »

Or simply change 'qt5_wrap_ui' by 'qt5_wrap_ui' in this file (probably something we forgot when moving to Qt5 only ;)
Daniel, CloudCompare admin
pushrbx
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 10:12 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CMake 3.4.2 says "QT_UIC_EXECUTABLE" variable is missing.

Post by pushrbx »

I will post a pull request with the modified CMakeLists file.
But before that, how do I fix the expected naming convention for the "plugins\qPCL\PCLUtils\filters\dialogs" folder? The uic.exe expects ui_{dialog_name}.h formats.

Image


EDIT: Wrong question. It seems that the qmake doesn't generate the ui header files.
EDIT2: It was because of a typeo in the cmakelist file.
Post Reply