Page 1 of 1

debug cc

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:18 am
by snfge
Hi

when I change some function in "MeshSamplingTools", when I debug, it only run with the old code, why?

Re: debug cc

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:27 am
by daniel
Does the compilation actually succeeds? Make sure you compile the INSTALL project each time also.

Re: debug cc

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 2:12 pm
by snfge
I am sure I compile the INSTALL project each time , but have the same problem.
I have another question is how can I add a word to the window.

Re: debug cc

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 2:19 pm
by daniel
Then you should check that the executable generated by Visual (see the Console report when Cmake copies everything to the installation directory) isbthe same as the one derined as the executed file in the 'Debug' section of the project properties (mind the release / debug configurations difference.

And where do you want to display the text exactly?

Re: debug cc

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 2:45 pm
by snfge
I want draw a line, then display it X value at the begin and end line.

Re: debug cc

Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 5:28 am
by daniel
One option would be to use a "2D label" (cc2DLabel) that can be used to display a vector with labels for each vertex (simply add two points to the cc2DLabel instance).

Otherwise you'll have to develop your own entity type (maybe by subclassing the ccPolyline class and reimplementing the 'drawMeOnly' method) and manage the text display from here.

Re: debug cc

Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 6:48 am
by snfge
Hi
For the show3Dname, the text is a label?

Re: debug cc

Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 1:49 pm
by daniel
Refer to the 'CreateLabel' of ccPointPairRegistrationDialog.cpp.

I believe you indeed have to call 'setName' on a label and then 'displayPointLegend(true)'. In this case, it means you have to create two labels, one for each vertex of the line.

Re: debug cc

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:22 am
by snfge
HI
I have another question is can I change the position when I show the 3D name,thank you.

Re: debug cc

Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 12:38 pm
by daniel
No, I don't think it's currently possible.